Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Soybean meal
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Soybean meal, high oil (expeller)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.2
Dry matter
% as fed
47
Crude protein
% DM
8
ADF
% DM
13.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.6
Ash
% DM
3.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybean meal, low protein, type 44-46 and similar
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.7
Dry matter
% as fed
49.5
Crude protein
% DM
8.9
ADF
% DM
14.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.4
Ash
% DM
3.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
7.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybean meal, type 48 and similar
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88
Dry matter
% as fed
52.6
Crude protein
% DM
8.4
ADF
% DM
14.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
3.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
7.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybean meal, high protein, type 50 and similar
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88
Dry matter
% as fed
55.2
Crude protein
% DM
5.7
ADF
% DM
10.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.3
Ash
% DM
3.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
7.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybean meal, high oil (expeller)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.2 %
Crude protein47 %
Crude fibre6.4 %
NDF13.6 %
ADF8 %
Lignin0.8 %
Ether extract9.5 %
Ash6.6 %
Insoluble ash0.7 %
Gross energy21.1 %
Starch (enzymatic)0.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)5 %
Total sugars9.3 %
Calcium3.7 %
Phosphorus6.9 %
Potassium22.4 %
Sodium0.11 %
Chlorine0.3 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Sulfur3.2 %
Manganese37 %
Zinc52 %
Copper18 %
Iron280 %
Selenium0.2 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine7.3 %
Aspartic acid11.2 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid17.8 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.4 %
Methionine+cystine3 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.6 %
Proline5 %
Serine4.9 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants88.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.2 %
ME ruminants14.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)71 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)67 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)73 %
a (DM)26 %
a (N)13 %
b (DM)71 %
b (N)85 %
c (DM)0.08 %
c (N)0.085 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.4 %
DE growing pig18.1 %
MEn growing pig16.7 %
NE growing pig11 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig87.3 %
DE rabbit16.9 %
MEn rabbit14.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit80 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit85.1 %
Myristic acid C14:00.2 %
Palmitic acid C16:011.2 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.1 %
Stearic acid C18:03.8 %
Oleic acid C18:123.1 %
Linoleic acid C18:254 %
Linolenic acid C18:37.2 %
AMEn cockerel12.8 %
AMEn broiler12.2 %
Soybean meal, low protein, type 44-46 and similar
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.7 %
Crude protein49.5 %
Crude fibre7.2 %
NDF14.8 %
ADF8.9 %
Lignin0.8 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash7.4 %
Insoluble ash0.3 %
Gross energy19.5 %
Starch (enzymatic)0.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.8 %
Total sugars10.6 %
Calcium3.9 %
Phosphorus7.1 %
Potassium24.5 %
Sodium0.09 %
Chlorine0.5 %
Magnesium3.3 %
Sulfur4.5 %
Manganese36 %
Zinc41 %
Copper16 %
Iron274 %
Selenium0.2 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine7.3 %
Aspartic acid11.3 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid17.8 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.4 %
Methionine+cystine3 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.6 %
Proline5 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.2 %
ME ruminants13.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants80.1 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)71 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)67 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)73 %
a (DM)26 %
a (N)13 %
b (DM)71 %
b (N)85 %
c (DM)0.08 %
c (N)0.085 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig84.6 %
DE growing pig16.5 %
MEn growing pig15.1 %
NE growing pig9.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig86.1 %
DE rabbit15.9 %
MEn rabbit13.8 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit81.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit83.7 %
Myristic acid C14:00.2 %
Palmitic acid C16:011.2 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.1 %
Stearic acid C18:03.8 %
Oleic acid C18:123.1 %
Linoleic acid C18:254 %
Linolenic acid C18:37.2 %
AMEn cockerel10.8 %
AMEn broiler10.6 %
Soybean meal, type 48 and similar
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88 %
Crude protein52.6 %
Crude fibre6.8 %
NDF14.2 %
ADF8.4 %
Lignin0.6 %
Ether extract1.8 %
Ash7.1 %
Insoluble ash0.6 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Starch (enzymatic)1.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)5.7 %
Total sugars9.2 %
Calcium3.8 %
Phosphorus7.1 %
Potassium23.8 %
Sodium0.16 %
Chlorine0.3 %
Magnesium3.1 %
Sulfur4.5 %
Manganese45 %
Zinc62 %
Copper19 %
Iron274 %
Selenium0.2 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine7.3 %
Aspartic acid11.3 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid17.8 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.4 %
Methionine+cystine3 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.6 %
Proline5 %
Serine4.7 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.7 %
ME ruminants13.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants80.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)71 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)67 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)73 %
a (DM)26 %
a (N)13 %
b (DM)71 %
b (N)85 %
c (DM)0.08 %
c (N)0.085 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85 %
DE growing pig16.8 %
MEn growing pig15.3 %
NE growing pig9.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig86.7 %
DE rabbit16.4 %
MEn rabbit14.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit83.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit82.8 %
Myristic acid C14:00.2 %
Palmitic acid C16:011.2 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.1 %
Stearic acid C18:03.8 %
Oleic acid C18:123.1 %
Linoleic acid C18:254 %
Linolenic acid C18:37.2 %
AMEn cockerel10.9 %
AMEn broiler10.7 %
Soybean meal, high protein, type 50 and similar
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88 %
Crude protein55.2 %
Crude fibre4.4 %
NDF10.5 %
ADF5.7 %
Lignin0.4 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash7.3 %
Insoluble ash0.07 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Starch (enzymatic)1.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.3 %
Total sugars10.8 %
Calcium3.9 %
Phosphorus7.1 %
Potassium24.3 %
Sodium0.13 %
Chlorine1 %
Magnesium3.2 %
Sulfur4.6 %
Manganese44 %
Zinc57 %
Copper17 %
Iron201 %
Selenium0.5 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine7.3 %
Aspartic acid11.3 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid17.9 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine7.7 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.4 %
Methionine+cystine3 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.6 %
Proline5 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine3.5 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants91.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants91.6 %
ME ruminants13.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants80.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)71 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)67 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)73 %
a (DM)26 %
a (N)13 %
b (DM)71 %
b (N)85 %
c (DM)0.08 %
c (N)0.085 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig87.5 %
DE growing pig17.3 %
MEn growing pig15.8 %
NE growing pig9.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig90.1 %
DE rabbit17.2 %
MEn rabbit15 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit87.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit79.9 %
Myristic acid C14:00.2 %
Palmitic acid C16:011.2 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.1 %
Stearic acid C18:03.8 %
Oleic acid C18:123.1 %
Linoleic acid C18:254 %
Linolenic acid C18:37.2 %
AMEn cockerel11.4 %
AMEn broiler11.2 %
