Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Soybean seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Soybeans, extruded
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89
Dry matter
% as fed
39.5
Crude protein
% DM
7.7
ADF
% DM
13.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.8
Ash
% DM
3.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybeans, toasted
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.6
Dry matter
% as fed
39.5
Crude protein
% DM
8
ADF
% DM
13.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.7
Ash
% DM
3.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybeans, dehulled
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.2
Dry matter
% as fed
42.4
Crude protein
% DM
4.8
ADF
% DM
9.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.5
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybeans (all)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.7
Dry matter
% as fed
39.6
Crude protein
% DM
7.7
ADF
% DM
13.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.7
Ash
% DM
3.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
6.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Soybeans, extruded
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89 %
Crude protein39.5 %
Crude fibre6.1 %
NDF13.1 %
ADF7.7 %
Lignin0.8 %
Ether extract20.7 %
Ash5.8 %
Gross energy23.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.3 %
Total sugars8.5 %
Calcium3.3 %
Phosphorus6.2 %
Potassium18.7 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium2.3 %
Manganese30 %
Zinc45 %
Copper15 %
Iron124 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine7.2 %
Aspartic acid10.8 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid18 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.8 %
Isoleucine4.5 %
Leucine7.4 %
Lysine6.3 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5 %
Proline5.1 %
Serine4.8 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine4.8 %
Antitrypsic activity7.98 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants81.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.6 %
ME ruminants15.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)54 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)62 %
a (N)12.6 %
b (N)87.4 %
c (N)0.053 %
DE ruminants19.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig86 %
DE growing pig20.2 %
MEn growing pig19.1 %
NE growing pig13.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig87.1 %
AMEn cockerel16 %
AMEn broiler17.1 %
Soybeans, toasted
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.6 %
Crude protein39.5 %
Crude fibre6.5 %
NDF13.6 %
ADF8 %
Lignin0.8 %
Ether extract22.1 %
Ash5.7 %
Gross energy23.8 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.1 %
Total sugars8.8 %
Calcium3.4 %
Phosphorus5.9 %
Potassium19.2 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Manganese32 %
Zinc13 %
Copper46 %
Iron129 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine7.2 %
Aspartic acid11.2 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid17.7 %
Glycine4.3 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine7.5 %
Lysine6 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Proline5.2 %
Serine4.9 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine4.7 %
Antitrypsic activity6.88 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)6.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants81.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.7 %
ME ruminants15.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants100 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
DE ruminants19.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.7 %
DE growing pig20.4 %
MEn growing pig19.4 %
NE growing pig14.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig81.6 %
AMEn cockerel15.7 %
Soybeans, dehulled
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.2 %
Crude protein42.4 %
Crude fibre3.7 %
NDF9.1 %
ADF4.8 %
Lignin0.6 %
Ether extract20.9 %
Ash5.5 %
Gross energy23.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)5.1 %
Total sugars8.5 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus6.8 %
Sodium0.2 %
Iron54 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine7.3 %
Aspartic acid11.5 %
Cystine2.2 %
Glutamic acid18.4 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine4.7 %
Leucine7.8 %
Lysine6.4 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine5 %
Proline5 %
Serine6.1 %
Threonine4.2 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants82.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.7 %
ME ruminants15.5 %
DE ruminants20 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig88.5 %
DE growing pig20.9 %
MEn growing pig19.8 %
NE growing pig14.3 %
Soybeans (all)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.7 %
Crude protein39.6 %
Crude fibre6.2 %
NDF13.2 %
ADF7.7 %
Lignin1.2 %
Ether extract21.4 %
Ash5.7 %
Gross energy23.6 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.4 %
Total sugars8.7 %
Calcium3.2 %
Phosphorus6.1 %
Potassium18 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium2.4 %
Manganese29 %
Zinc43 %
Copper19 %
Iron121 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine7.2 %
Aspartic acid11.1 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid17.8 %
Glycine4.2 %
Histidine2.6 %
Isoleucine4.5 %
Leucine7.5 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5 %
Proline5 %
Serine5 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3.6 %
Valine4.7 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)8.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants81.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.7 %
ME ruminants15.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants92.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)65 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)71 %
a (N)28.7 %
b (N)61.7 %
c (N)0.086 %
DE ruminants19.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)72 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.9 %
DE growing pig20.3 %
MEn growing pig19.3 %
NE growing pig14 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig86.5 %
DE rabbit19.8 %
MEn rabbit18.1 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit83.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit88 %
Palmitic acid C16:011.3 %
Stearic acid C18:03.6 %
Oleic acid C18:122.9 %
Linoleic acid C18:253.6 %
Linolenic acid C18:37.8 %
AMEn cockerel16 %
AMEn broiler17.1 %
