Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Spear grass (Heteropogon contortus)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Spear grass (Heteropogon contortus), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.6
Dry matter
% as fed
3.2
Crude protein
% DM
46.3
ADF
% DM
79.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.3
Ash
% DM
7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Spear grass (Heteropogon contortus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
39.1
Dry matter
% as fed
5
Crude protein
% DM
42
ADF
% DM
74.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
2.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Spear grass (Heteropogon contortus), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.6 %
Crude protein3.2 %
Crude fibre38.7 %
NDF79.7 %
ADF46.3 %
Lignin8.1 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash7.3 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium7 %
Phosphorus1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants53.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants50.4 %
ME ruminants7.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants32.2 %
DE ruminants9.1 %
Spear grass (Heteropogon contortus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter39.1 %
Crude protein5 %
Crude fibre37 %
NDF74.5 %
ADF42 %
Lignin5.2 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Calcium2.1 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium7.3 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.5 %
Manganese74 %
Zinc47 %
Copper12 %
Iron600 %
OM digestibility, ruminants58.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants56.3 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants41.4 %
DE ruminants10.1 %
