Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sporobolus (Sporobolus marginatus)
Sporobulus (Sporobolus marginatus), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sporobulus (Sporobolus marginatus), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
40.8
Dry matter
% as fed
12.6
Crude protein
% DM
35.1
ADF
% DM
75.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.8
Ash
% DM
2.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sporobulus (Sporobolus marginatus), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter40.8 %
Crude protein12.6 %
Crude fibre26.5 %
NDF75.5 %
ADF35.1 %
Lignin5.1 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash9.8 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Total sugars3.6 %
Calcium2.7 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium4.5 %
Sodium3.57 %
Magnesium0.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants65.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants62.6 %
ME ruminants9.1 %
DE ruminants11.2 %
