Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Spotted brachiaria (Brachiaria nigropedata)
Brachiaria (Brachiaria nigropedata), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Brachiaria (Brachiaria nigropedata), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
42.6
Dry matter
% as fed
8.8
Crude protein
% DM
36
ADF
% DM
66
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.5
Ash
% DM
3.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Brachiaria (Brachiaria nigropedata), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter42.6 %
Crude protein8.8 %
Crude fibre30.7 %
NDF66 %
ADF36 %
Lignin4.5 %
Ether extract1.6 %
Ash11.5 %
Gross energy17.5 %
Calcium3.2 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium9.3 %
Sodium0.14 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese58 %
Copper7 %
Iron1066 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61 %
ME ruminants8.6 %
DE ruminants10.6 %
