Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Straws
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Tef (Eragrostif tef), aerial part, straw (datasheet 60)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.6
Dry matter
% as fed
4.1
Crude protein
% DM
41.7
ADF
% DM
70.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.9
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Rye straw (datasheet 60)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92
Dry matter
% as fed
4.1
Crude protein
% DM
50.3
ADF
% DM
77.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.7
Ash
% DM
4.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Triticale straw (datasheet 60)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.5
Dry matter
% as fed
3.2
Crude protein
% DM
47.5
ADF
% DM
75.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.4
Ash
% DM
2.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Oat straw (datasheet 60)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.6
Dry matter
% as fed
3.6
Crude protein
% DM
44.6
ADF
% DM
76
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.4
Ash
% DM
2.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Barley straw (datasheet 60)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.9
Dry matter
% as fed
3.8
Crude protein
% DM
48.3
ADF
% DM
80.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.5
Ash
% DM
4.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wheat straw (datasheet 60)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91
Dry matter
% as fed
4.2
Crude protein
% DM
50
ADF
% DM
77.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.7
Ash
% DM
4.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tef (Eragrostif tef), aerial part, straw (datasheet 60)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.6 %
Crude protein4.1 %
Crude fibre35.8 %
NDF70.9 %
ADF41.7 %
Lignin5.8 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash7.9 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium12 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.5 %
Manganese134 %
Zinc25 %
Copper10 %
Iron176 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.6 %
ME ruminants7.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants15.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)29 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)33 %
a (N)16.9 %
b (N)37.5 %
c (N)0.03 %
DE ruminants9.7 %
Rye straw (datasheet 60)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92 %
Crude protein4.1 %
Crude fibre41.9 %
NDF77.9 %
ADF50.3 %
Lignin9 %
Ash7.7 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium4.1 %
Phosphorus1.3 %
Potassium12.2 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Manganese18 %
Zinc12 %
Copper3 %
Iron54 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44.8 %
ME ruminants6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants2 %
DE ruminants8.2 %
ME ruminants (gas production)5.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig11.9 %
DE growing pig2.2 %
MEn growing pig1.9 %
NE growing pig1 %
Triticale straw (datasheet 60)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.5 %
Crude protein3.2 %
Crude fibre39.2 %
NDF75.1 %
ADF47.5 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash5.4 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium2.7 %
Phosphorus0.3 %
Potassium12 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium0.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants49.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants46.9 %
ME ruminants7.2 %
DE ruminants8.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig16.1 %
DE growing pig3 %
MEn growing pig2.7 %
NE growing pig1.4 %
Oat straw (datasheet 60)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.6 %
Crude protein3.6 %
Crude fibre39.8 %
NDF76 %
ADF44.6 %
Lignin6.6 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash7.4 %
Gross energy18 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis2.1 %
Calcium2.5 %
Phosphorus1.2 %
Potassium14.7 %
Sodium2 %
Magnesium1.1 %
Manganese33 %
Zinc20 %
Copper5 %
Iron99 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44.7 %
ME ruminants6.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants31 %
DE ruminants8.1 %
ME ruminants (gas production)5.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig15 %
DE growing pig2.7 %
MEn growing pig2.4 %
NE growing pig1.3 %
Barley straw (datasheet 60)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.9 %
Crude protein3.8 %
Crude fibre40.5 %
NDF80.5 %
ADF48.3 %
Lignin6.5 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash7.5 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium4.6 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium14.4 %
Sodium0.9 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese28 %
Zinc15 %
Copper10 %
Iron177 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)3.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants47.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants44.1 %
ME ruminants6.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants22.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)46 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)48 %
a (N)30.3 %
b (N)26.5 %
c (N)0.084 %
DE ruminants8 %
ME ruminants (gas production)6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig13.9 %
DE growing pig2.5 %
MEn growing pig2.2 %
NE growing pig1.2 %
Wheat straw (datasheet 60)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91 %
Crude protein4.2 %
Crude fibre41.5 %
NDF77.5 %
ADF50 %
Lignin7.2 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash6.7 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)1 %
Total sugars1.2 %
Calcium4.8 %
Phosphorus0.7 %
Potassium11.2 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese32 %
Zinc17 %
Copper4 %
Iron184 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)2.5 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants48.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants45.2 %
ME ruminants6.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants3.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)51 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)53 %
a (N)38.4 %
b (N)25.5 %
c (N)0.056 %
DE ruminants8.3 %
ME ruminants (gas production)5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig12.3 %
DE growing pig2.3 %
MEn growing pig2 %
NE growing pig1.1 %
DE rabbit3.5 %
MEn rabbit3.3 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit18.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit60 %
