Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Stylo (Stylosanthes guianensis)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Stylo (Stylosanthes guianensis), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
84.8
Dry matter
% as fed
10.4
Crude protein
% DM
42.5
ADF
% DM
53.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.9
Ash
% DM
9.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Stylo (Stylosanthes guianensis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
27
Dry matter
% as fed
14
Crude protein
% DM
38.1
ADF
% DM
49.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.8
Ash
% DM
13.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Stylo (Stylosanthes guianensis), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter84.8 %
Crude protein10.4 %
Crude fibre35.6 %
NDF53.8 %
ADF42.5 %
Lignin9.6 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash6.9 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium9.8 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium14.8 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese27 %
Zinc11 %
Copper4 %
Arginine5.3 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glycine4.5 %
Histidine1.6 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine6.1 %
Lysine3.5 %
Methionine1.7 %
Phenylalanine4.1 %
Threonine4.1 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine5.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)18.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.5 %
ME ruminants8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants73 %
DE ruminants10.2 %
Stylo (Stylosanthes guianensis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter27 %
Crude protein14 %
Crude fibre31.2 %
NDF49.6 %
ADF38.1 %
Lignin8.7 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash8.8 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium13.8 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium17.6 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium3.6 %
Manganese93 %
Zinc33 %
Copper11 %
Iron187 %
Alanine5.2 %
Arginine4.9 %
Aspartic acid9.9 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid10.2 %
Glycine4.8 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine3.3 %
Leucine7.2 %
Lysine4.5 %
Methionine1.2 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Proline4.4 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tryptophan0.9 %
Tyrosine5.2 %
Valine4.1 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)13.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants56.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants54.1 %
ME ruminants8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants60.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)51 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)54 %
a (N)13.5 %
b (N)49.5 %
c (N)0.18 %
DE ruminants10 %
