Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Subclover (Trifolium subterraneum)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Subterranean clover (Trifolium subterraneum), silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
22.8
Dry matter
% as fed
18.5
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
16.6
Ash
% DM
Subterranean clover (Trifolium subterraneum), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.2
Dry matter
% as fed
15.1
Crude protein
% DM
38.4
ADF
% DM
49.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.1
Ash
% DM
11.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Subterranean clover (Trifolium subterraneum), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
15.1
Dry matter
% as fed
18.1
Crude protein
% DM
31.3
ADF
% DM
39.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.2
Ash
% DM
12.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Subterranean clover (Trifolium subterraneum), silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter22.8 %
Crude protein18.5 %
Crude fibre23.3 %
Ether extract8.5 %
Ash16.6 %
Gross energy18.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants72.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants68.6 %
ME ruminants10 %
DE ruminants12.6 %
Subterranean clover (Trifolium subterraneum), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.2 %
Crude protein15.1 %
Crude fibre32.5 %
NDF49.6 %
ADF38.4 %
Lignin9.3 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash10.1 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium11.4 %
Phosphorus2.3 %
Potassium23 %
Sodium1.25 %
Magnesium2.1 %
Manganese87 %
Zinc85 %
Copper12 %
Iron568 %
Alanine4.2 %
Arginine5.3 %
Aspartic acid13.3 %
Cystine0.09 %
Glutamic acid9.7 %
Glycine4.5 %
Histidine2.8 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine5.6 %
Lysine4.4 %
Methionine0.6 %
Phenylalanine3.8 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.5 %
Tyrosine3 %
Valine5.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants52 %
ME ruminants7.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants60 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)49 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)36 %
a (DM)16 %
a (N)33 %
b (DM)56 %
b (N)60 %
c (DM)0.033 %
c (N)0.022 %
DE ruminants9.6 %
Subterranean clover (Trifolium subterraneum), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter15.1 %
Crude protein18.1 %
Crude fibre26.9 %
NDF39.9 %
ADF31.3 %
Lignin7.2 %
Ether extract3.3 %
Ash11.2 %
Insoluble ash2.3 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium12.7 %
Phosphorus3 %
Potassium20 %
Sodium2.2 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Zinc33 %
Copper5 %
Iron241 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants65 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)58 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
a (DM)25 %
a (N)23 %
b (DM)57 %
b (N)57 %
c (DM)0.092 %
c (N)0.095 %
DE ruminants12 %
Myristic acid C14:00 %
Palmitic acid C16:09.2 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.08 %
Stearic acid C18:02.7 %
Oleic acid C18:11.5 %
Linoleic acid C18:214.2 %
Linolenic acid C18:372.3 %
