Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sugar beet pulp, dehydrated
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Beet pulp, dehydrated, molasses added
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.3
Dry matter
% as fed
9.9
Crude protein
% DM
23.8
ADF
% DM
47.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7
Ash
% DM
10
Calcium
g/kg DM
0.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Beet pulp, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.8
Dry matter
% as fed
8.9
Crude protein
% DM
23.8
ADF
% DM
47.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.1
Ash
% DM
14.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Beet pulp, dehydrated, molasses added
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.3 %
Crude protein9.9 %
Crude fibre19.4 %
NDF47.5 %
ADF23.8 %
Lignin2.7 %
Ether extract0.7 %
Ash7 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)4.3 %
Total sugars10.1 %
Calcium10 %
Phosphorus0.9 %
Potassium12.9 %
Sodium2.7 %
Magnesium1.4 %
Manganese82 %
Zinc15 %
Copper4 %
Iron773 %
Alanine4.3 %
Arginine3 %
Aspartic acid6.6 %
Cystine0.9 %
Glutamic acid16.7 %
Glycine3.6 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine5.1 %
Lysine4.3 %
Methionine0.9 %
Phenylalanine3.4 %
Proline3.3 %
Serine4.2 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tyrosine4.3 %
Valine5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants84.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants80.9 %
ME ruminants11.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants71.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)45 %
DE ruminants13.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig59.6 %
DE growing pig10.2 %
MEn growing pig9.6 %
NE growing pig6.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig52 %
Beet pulp, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.8 %
Crude protein8.9 %
Crude fibre19.4 %
NDF47.1 %
ADF23.8 %
Lignin2.7 %
Ether extract0.9 %
Ash7.1 %
Insoluble ash1.5 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)0.9 %
Total sugars7.8 %
Calcium14.5 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium4.5 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Sulfur2.4 %
Manganese80 %
Zinc22 %
Copper6 %
Iron677 %
Alanine5.3 %
Arginine4.5 %
Aspartic acid8 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glutamic acid10.2 %
Glycine4.7 %
Histidine3.8 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine7.1 %
Lysine6.3 %
Methionine1.7 %
Methionine+cystine3 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine9.7 %
Proline4.8 %
Serine5.7 %
Threonine4.8 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine5.2 %
Valine6.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants84 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81 %
ME ruminants11.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)52 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)59 %
a (DM)4 %
a (N)3 %
b (DM)90 %
b (N)89 %
c (DM)0.095 %
c (N)0.075 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig71 %
DE growing pig12.2 %
MEn growing pig11.5 %
NE growing pig6.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig49 %
DE rabbit11.6 %
MEn rabbit11.3 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit68 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit50 %
Palmitic acid C16:020.6 %
Stearic acid C18:01.4 %
Oleic acid C18:19.7 %
Linoleic acid C18:257.8 %
Linolenic acid C18:310.5 %
