Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sugar beet pulp, pressed or wet
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Beet pulp, silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
23.7
Dry matter
% as fed
9.5
Crude protein
% DM
25.2
ADF
% DM
50.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
8.5
Ash
% DM
15.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Beet pulp, pressed
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.3
Dry matter
% as fed
8.7
Crude protein
% DM
24.8
ADF
% DM
49.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.8
Ash
% DM
14.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Beet pulp, silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter23.7 %
Crude protein9.5 %
Crude fibre21.4 %
NDF50.5 %
ADF25.2 %
Lignin1.6 %
Ether extract1.2 %
Ash8.5 %
Insoluble ash2.6 %
Gross energy17 %
Starch (polarimetry)0.5 %
Calcium15.6 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium3.8 %
Sodium3.31 %
Magnesium1.5 %
Sulfur2.4 %
Manganese54 %
Zinc12 %
Copper4 %
Iron569 %
Alanine5.2 %
Arginine3.9 %
Aspartic acid8 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid10.1 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine3.7 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine7 %
Lysine5.5 %
Methionine1.5 %
Methionine+cystine2.7 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine9.1 %
Proline4.7 %
Serine5.7 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine4.6 %
Valine6.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants82 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants79 %
ME ruminants11 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig68 %
DE growing pig11.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig47 %
Palmitic acid C16:020.6 %
Stearic acid C18:01.4 %
Oleic acid C18:19.7 %
Linoleic acid C18:257.8 %
Linolenic acid C18:310.5 %
Beet pulp, pressed
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.3 %
Crude protein8.7 %
Crude fibre20.8 %
NDF49.5 %
ADF24.8 %
Lignin1.8 %
Ether extract0.5 %
Ash6.8 %
Insoluble ash1.5 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)0.5 %
Total sugars5.2 %
Calcium14.3 %
Phosphorus1 %
Potassium4.7 %
Sodium3.31 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Sulfur1.9 %
Manganese70 %
Zinc17 %
Copper5 %
Iron471 %
Alanine5.3 %
Arginine4.8 %
Aspartic acid8 %
Cystine1.3 %
Glutamic acid10.2 %
Glycine4.7 %
Histidine3.9 %
Isoleucine4.4 %
Leucine7.1 %
Lysine6.6 %
Methionine1.8 %
Methionine+cystine3.2 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine10 %
Proline4.8 %
Serine5.7 %
Threonine5 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine5.4 %
Valine6.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants79 %
ME ruminants11.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants69 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig69 %
DE growing pig11.8 %
MEn growing pig11.1 %
NE growing pig6.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig47 %
Palmitic acid C16:020.6 %
Stearic acid C18:01.4 %
Oleic acid C18:19.7 %
Linoleic acid C18:257.8 %
Linolenic acid C18:310.5 %
