Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sugarcane forage, whole plant
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sugarcane leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
34.1
Dry matter
% as fed
7.7
Crude protein
% DM
38.9
ADF
% DM
68.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.7
Ash
% DM
10.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sugarcane stalks, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.2
Dry matter
% as fed
2.9
Crude protein
% DM
30.9
ADF
% DM
50.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.7
Ash
% DM
1.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sugarcane forage, whole plant, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
23.2
Dry matter
% as fed
4.3
Crude protein
% DM
34.8
ADF
% DM
57.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.9
Ash
% DM
2.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sugarcane leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter34.1 %
Crude protein7.7 %
Crude fibre36.5 %
NDF68.5 %
ADF38.9 %
Lignin4.8 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash5.7 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Calcium10.5 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Potassium14.3 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.5 %
Sulfur2.7 %
Manganese95 %
Zinc32 %
Copper9 %
Iron145 %
Arginine4.2 %
Histidine1.9 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine6.1 %
Lysine3.4 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Threonine4.4 %
Valine4.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
DE ruminants10.9 %
Sugarcane stalks, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.2 %
Crude protein2.9 %
Crude fibre27.5 %
NDF50.2 %
ADF30.9 %
Lignin6.3 %
Ether extract1.5 %
Ash5.7 %
Insoluble ash2.2 %
Gross energy18 %
Calcium1.6 %
Phosphorus1.1 %
Potassium27.9 %
Magnesium1.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63 %
ME ruminants9.5 %
DE ruminants11.4 %
Sugarcane forage, whole plant, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter23.2 %
Crude protein4.3 %
Crude fibre33.9 %
NDF57.5 %
ADF34.8 %
Lignin5.6 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash6.9 %
Insoluble ash3.1 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Total sugars43.9 %
Calcium2.2 %
Phosphorus1.3 %
Potassium21 %
Sodium0.47 %
Magnesium1.5 %
Sulfur1 %
Manganese37 %
Zinc225 %
Copper7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants63 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants60 %
ME ruminants9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants65 %
DE ruminants11 %
