Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sulla (Hedysarum coronarium)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sulla (Hedysarum coronarium), silage
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
35.4
Dry matter
% as fed
14.4
Crude protein
% DM
42.8
ADF
% DM
51.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.5
Ash
% DM
11
Calcium
g/kg DM
3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sulla (Hedysarum coronarium), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.2
Dry matter
% as fed
14.3
Crude protein
% DM
37.7
ADF
% DM
48.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
10.9
Ash
% DM
5.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sulla (Hedysarum coronarium), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
12.3
Dry matter
% as fed
20.2
Crude protein
% DM
28.8
ADF
% DM
36.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.4
Ash
% DM
16.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sulla (Hedysarum coronarium), silage
Average nutritional values
Dry matter35.4 %
Crude protein14.4 %
NDF51.9 %
ADF42.8 %
Lignin8.4 %
Ether extract5.2 %
Ash10.5 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)2.3 %
Total sugars2.8 %
Calcium11 %
Phosphorus3 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)16 %
OM digestibility, ruminants59.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.4 %
ME ruminants8.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants48.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)74 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)77 %
a (N)58 %
b (N)27 %
c (N)0.09 %
DE ruminants9.6 %
Sulla (Hedysarum coronarium), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.2 %
Crude protein14.3 %
Crude fibre29.4 %
NDF48.2 %
ADF37.7 %
Lignin8.6 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash10.9 %
Gross energy17.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)2.5 %
Total sugars9.1 %
Calcium5.8 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.1 %
ME ruminants8.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants57.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)57 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)62 %
a (N)21 %
b (N)54 %
c (N)0.12 %
DE ruminants10.4 %
DE rabbit7.9 %
MEn rabbit7.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit52.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit42.8 %
Sulla (Hedysarum coronarium), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter12.3 %
Crude protein20.2 %
Crude fibre24.3 %
NDF36.8 %
ADF28.8 %
Lignin8.5 %
Ether extract2.5 %
Ash11.4 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)2.4 %
Total sugars14.8 %
Water-soluble carbohydrates8.3 %
Calcium16.3 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Potassium6.7 %
Sodium3.5 %
Magnesium2.8 %
Iron200 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)53.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants67.9 %
ME ruminants9.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.5 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)74 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)77 %
a (N)44 %
b (N)43 %
c (N)0.14 %
DE ruminants12.3 %
Palmitic acid C16:014.7 %
Stearic acid C18:02.9 %
Oleic acid C18:14.3 %
Linoleic acid C18:210.1 %
Linolenic acid C18:364.2 %
OM digestibility, cellulase72.6 %
