Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sunflower seeds
Sunflower seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sunflower seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.8
Dry matter
% as fed
16
Crude protein
% DM
20.5
ADF
% DM
31
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.4
Ash
% DM
2.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sunflower seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.8 %
Crude protein16 %
Crude fibre17.1 %
NDF31 %
ADF20.5 %
Lignin6.4 %
Ether extract48 %
Ash3.4 %
Insoluble ash0.04 %
Gross energy28.7 %
Starch (enzymatic)0.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.3 %
Total sugars2.7 %
Calcium2.7 %
Phosphorus5.7 %
Potassium8.4 %
Sodium0.07 %
Chlorine0.7 %
Magnesium2.9 %
Sulfur2.1 %
Manganese18 %
Zinc52 %
Copper17 %
Iron64 %
Selenium0.09 %
Alanine4.4 %
Arginine7.2 %
Aspartic acid8 %
Cystine1.8 %
Glutamic acid16.6 %
Glycine5.7 %
Histidine2.5 %
Isoleucine3.9 %
Leucine5.9 %
Lysine4.1 %
Methionine2.3 %
Methionine+cystine4 %
Phenylalanine4.3 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine6.8 %
Proline4.1 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.8 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine2.5 %
Valine4.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants71.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants76.5 %
ME ruminants17.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants67.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)89 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)89 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)70 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)72 %
a (DM)60 %
a (N)77 %
b (DM)18 %
b (N)13 %
c (DM)0.075 %
c (N)0.605 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig70.6 %
DE growing pig20.2 %
MEn growing pig19.7 %
NE growing pig16.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig78.8 %
DE rabbit22.9 %
MEn rabbit22.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit79.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit73.3 %
Myristic acid C14:00.08 %
Palmitic acid C16:06.4 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.2 %
Stearic acid C18:04.3 %
Oleic acid C18:120.2 %
Linoleic acid C18:265.2 %
Linolenic acid C18:30.3 %
AMEn cockerel19.7 %
AMEn broiler18.5 %
