Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) forage
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sweet potato leaf protein concentrate
Sweet potato, aerial part, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.5
Dry matter
% as fed
13.2
Crude protein
% DM
32.2
ADF
% DM
40.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.8
Ash
% DM
12.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sweet potato, aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
13
Dry matter
% as fed
16.5
Crude protein
% DM
31.7
ADF
% DM
42.7
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.2
Ash
% DM
9.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sweet potato leaf protein concentrate
Average nutritional values
Alanine6.5 %
Arginine6.7 %
Aspartic acid9.1 %
Glutamic acid11.3 %
Glycine5.4 %
Histidine1.6 %
Isoleucine4.9 %
Leucine9.8 %
Lysine6.2 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine6.2 %
Proline5.3 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine5.3 %
Tyrosine4.4 %
Valine6.2 %
Sweet potato, aerial part, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.5 %
Crude protein13.2 %
Crude fibre19.9 %
NDF40.1 %
ADF32.2 %
Lignin11.3 %
Ether extract2.8 %
Ash11.8 %
Gross energy17.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)1.8 %
Total sugars7.9 %
Calcium12.4 %
Phosphorus3.1 %
Potassium14.2 %
Sodium3.7 %
Magnesium7 %
Manganese131 %
Zinc45 %
Copper11 %
Alanine5.6 %
Arginine6 %
Aspartic acid9.4 %
Glutamic acid10 %
Glycine4.4 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine4.2 %
Leucine8.2 %
Lysine4.8 %
Methionine1.4 %
Phenylalanine5.7 %
Proline4.3 %
Serine4.1 %
Threonine4.4 %
Tyrosine4.1 %
Valine5.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants61.8 %
ME ruminants8.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants33 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig42.5 %
DE growing pig7.4 %
MEn growing pig6.8 %
NE growing pig4.1 %
Sweet potato, aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter13 %
Crude protein16.5 %
Crude fibre21.1 %
NDF42.7 %
ADF31.7 %
Lignin8.3 %
Ether extract4.8 %
Ash11.2 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium9.5 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
Potassium24.9 %
Sodium0.8 %
Magnesium4 %
Manganese141 %
Zinc70 %
Copper2 %
Iron1690 %
Arginine6 %
Glutamic acid7.9 %
Glycine5.5 %
Histidine1.4 %
Isoleucine5.1 %
Leucine8.6 %
Lysine3.6 %
Methionine1.1 %
Phenylalanine5.1 %
Threonine5 %
Valine5.7 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)6.2 %
