Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) tubers
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Sweet potato tubers, cooked, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
39.2
Dry matter
% as fed
5.1
Crude protein
% DM
Sweet potato tubers, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88
Dry matter
% as fed
4.6
Crude protein
% DM
4.8
ADF
% DM
10.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.1
Ash
% DM
1.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sweet potato tubers, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30
Dry matter
% as fed
5.5
Crude protein
% DM
5.2
ADF
% DM
11.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.6
Ash
% DM
1.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Sweet potato tubers, cooked, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter39.2 %
Crude protein5.1 %
Gross energy15.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig93 %
DE growing pig14.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig52.8 %
Sweet potato tubers, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88 %
Crude protein4.6 %
Crude fibre2.8 %
NDF10.4 %
ADF4.8 %
Lignin0.7 %
Ether extract1.3 %
Ash3.1 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)73.5 %
Total sugars7 %
Calcium1.7 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium9.8 %
Sodium1.9 %
Magnesium0.9 %
Manganese9 %
Zinc43 %
Copper7 %
Iron36 %
Alanine5.2 %
Arginine3.6 %
Aspartic acid18.8 %
Cystine1.5 %
Glutamic acid12.2 %
Glycine4.7 %
Histidine3.4 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine5.4 %
Lysine3.6 %
Methionine1.2 %
Phenylalanine5.9 %
Proline5.6 %
Serine5.8 %
Threonine5.4 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine5.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants86.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants82.3 %
ME ruminants12.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants46.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)88 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)91 %
a (N)48.5 %
b (N)50.1 %
c (N)0.213 %
DE ruminants14.3 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig89.4 %
DE growing pig15.6 %
MEn growing pig15.3 %
NE growing pig12.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig52.1 %
AMEn cockerel14.5 %
AMEn broiler15.9 %
Sweet potato tubers, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30 %
Crude protein5.5 %
Crude fibre3.8 %
NDF11.3 %
ADF5.2 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract1.1 %
Ash3.6 %
Gross energy17.4 %
Starch (polarimetry)69.3 %
Total sugars9.1 %
Calcium1.2 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Potassium12.2 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium0.9 %
Manganese51 %
Zinc43 %
Copper7 %
Iron1342 %
Cystine2.7 %
Leucine5.3 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine0.7 %
Threonine4.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.3 %
ME ruminants12 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants37.5 %
DE ruminants14.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig84.1 %
DE growing pig14.6 %
MEn growing pig14.3 %
NE growing pig11.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig44.7 %
