Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Tamarugo (Prosopis tamarugo)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Tamarugo leaves, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.2
Dry matter
% as fed
12
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
17.2
Ash
% DM
25
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tamarugo leaves, green
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
43.7
Dry matter
% as fed
35.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
28.4
Ash
% DM
Tamarugo seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.8
Dry matter
% as fed
27.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
4.7
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tamarugo pods with seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.6
Dry matter
% as fed
12
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
5.3
Ash
% DM
2.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.7
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tamarugo leaves, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.2 %
Crude protein12 %
Crude fibre13.8 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash17.2 %
Gross energy16.1 %
Calcium25 %
Phosphorus2.2 %
Potassium17.4 %
Sodium0.7 %
Magnesium4.3 %
Manganese253 %
Zinc33 %
Copper21 %
Iron345 %
OM digestibility, ruminants38.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants55 %
Tamarugo leaves, green
Average nutritional values
Dry matter43.7 %
Crude protein35.7 %
Crude fibre3 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash28.4 %
Gross energy15 %
OM digestibility, ruminants25.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants12.7 %
Tamarugo seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.8 %
Crude protein27.2 %
Crude fibre10.2 %
Ether extract4.5 %
Ash4.7 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Potassium11.1 %
Sodium0.3 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Manganese51 %
Zinc72 %
Copper20 %
Iron160 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig74.2 %
DE growing pig13.8 %
Tamarugo pods with seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.6 %
Crude protein12 %
Crude fibre32.1 %
Ether extract1.6 %
Ash5.3 %
Gross energy17.1 %
Calcium2.3 %
Phosphorus2.7 %
Potassium16.5 %
Sodium0.7 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese31 %
Zinc24 %
Copper12 %
Iron100 %
OM digestibility, ruminants83.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants52.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig39.7 %
DE growing pig6.8 %
