Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Taro (Colocasia esculenta)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), tuber, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.5
Dry matter
% as fed
8.1
Crude protein
% DM
8.5
ADF
% DM
11.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4
Ash
% DM
4.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), tuber, peeled, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
31.9
Dry matter
% as fed
6.9
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
4.2
Ash
% DM
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), tuber, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.6
Dry matter
% as fed
5.4
Crude protein
% DM
2
ADF
% DM
3.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4
Ash
% DM
3.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), peelings, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
14.5
Dry matter
% as fed
7.8
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
6.5
Ash
% DM
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), aerial part, dried
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.7
Dry matter
% as fed
22.3
Crude protein
% DM
26.1
ADF
% DM
34.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
13.7
Ash
% DM
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
12
Dry matter
% as fed
20.5
Crude protein
% DM
16.6
ADF
% DM
36.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
15
Ash
% DM
10.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), tuber, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.5 %
Crude protein8.1 %
Crude fibre6.1 %
NDF11.4 %
ADF8.5 %
Lignin3.1 %
Ether extract1 %
Ash4 %
Gross energy17.3 %
Starch (polarimetry)76.8 %
Calcium4.8 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Alanine5.9 %
Arginine7.7 %
Aspartic acid12.4 %
Cystine3.9 %
Glutamic acid13.8 %
Glycine5 %
Histidine2 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine7.3 %
Lysine4.3 %
Methionine2.3 %
Phenylalanine5.5 %
Proline4.2 %
Serine5.6 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tyrosine4.3 %
Valine5.2 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.4 %
ME ruminants11.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants62.7 %
DE ruminants14.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig86.9 %
DE growing pig15 %
AMEn broiler10.8 %
AME poultry11.7 %
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), tuber, peeled, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter31.9 %
Crude protein6.9 %
Crude fibre2.8 %
Ether extract0.5 %
Ash4.2 %
Gross energy17.2 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.8 %
DE growing pig14.7 %
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), tuber, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.6 %
Crude protein5.4 %
Crude fibre2.5 %
NDF3.4 %
ADF2 %
Lignin0.4 %
Ether extract0.9 %
Ash4 %
Gross energy17.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)80.2 %
Total sugars3.6 %
Calcium3.8 %
Phosphorus4.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig86.2 %
DE growing pig14.8 %
MEn growing pig14.5 %
NE growing pig11.7 %
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), peelings, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter14.5 %
Crude protein7.8 %
Crude fibre8.1 %
Ether extract1.4 %
Ash6.5 %
Gross energy17.2 %
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), aerial part, dried
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.7 %
Crude protein22.3 %
Crude fibre17.6 %
NDF34.6 %
ADF26.1 %
Lignin6 %
Ether extract4.5 %
Ash13.7 %
Gross energy18 %
Starch (polarimetry)3.1 %
Total sugars13.3 %
Taro (Colocasia esculenta), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter12 %
Crude protein20.5 %
Crude fibre17.1 %
NDF36.6 %
ADF16.6 %
Lignin6.4 %
Ether extract9.1 %
Ash15 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Calcium10.3 %
Phosphorus2.9 %
