Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Tef (Eragrostis tef) grain
Tef (Eragrostif tef), grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Tef (Eragrostif tef), grain
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.3
Dry matter
% as fed
13.2
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
1.6
Ash
% DM
1.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tef (Eragrostif tef), grain
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.3 %
Crude protein13.2 %
Crude fibre4.1 %
Ether extract3.4 %
Ash1.6 %
Gross energy18.8 %
Calcium1.5 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
Potassium4.7 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium1.8 %
Manganese65 %
Zinc29 %
Copper15 %
Iron161 %
Alanine5.8 %
Arginine5.1 %
Aspartic acid6.7 %
Cystine1 %
Glutamic acid23.9 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine3.2 %
Isoleucine4 %
Leucine8.5 %
Lysine3.7 %
Methionine4.1 %
Phenylalanine5.7 %
Proline5.5 %
Serine5.2 %
Threonine4.3 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine5.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants85.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig83.7 %
DE growing pig15.7 %
