Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Tef (Eragrostis tef) hay
Tef (Eragrostis tef), hay
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Tef (Eragrostis tef), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.7
Dry matter
% as fed
14.6
Crude protein
% DM
36
ADF
% DM
56.6
NDF
% DM
Minerals
9.4
Ash
% DM
4.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tef (Eragrostis tef), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.7 %
Crude protein14.6 %
Crude fibre33.7 %
NDF56.6 %
ADF36 %
Lignin3.4 %
Ether extract2.3 %
Ash9.4 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)1 %
Calcium4.7 %
Phosphorus2.6 %
Potassium18.7 %
Magnesium1.7 %
Manganese172 %
Zinc26 %
Copper9 %
Iron144 %
OM digestibility, ruminants61.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants58.4 %
ME ruminants8.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants59.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)36 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)39 %
a (N)20.5 %
b (N)33.7 %
c (N)0.05 %
DE ruminants10.8 %
DM digestibility, pepsin58.5 %
