Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Tef (Eragrostis tef) straw
Tef (Eragrostif tef), aerial part, straw (datasheet 22033)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Tef (Eragrostif tef), aerial part, straw (datasheet 22033)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91.6
Dry matter
% as fed
4.1
Crude protein
% DM
41.7
ADF
% DM
70.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.9
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tef (Eragrostif tef), aerial part, straw (datasheet 22033)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91.6 %
Crude protein4.1 %
Crude fibre35.8 %
NDF70.9 %
ADF41.7 %
Lignin5.8 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash7.9 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus1.4 %
Potassium12 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium1.5 %
Manganese134 %
Zinc25 %
Copper10 %
Iron176 %
OM digestibility, ruminants57 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants53.6 %
ME ruminants7.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants15.6 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)29 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)33 %
a (N)16.9 %
b (N)37.5 %
c (N)0.03 %
DE ruminants9.7 %
