Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Tomato leaves and crop residues
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Tomato, stems, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.2
Dry matter
% as fed
5.4
Crude protein
% DM
34.7
ADF
% DM
42.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
18.4
Ash
% DM
Tomato, leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
12.6
Dry matter
% as fed
8.8
Crude protein
% DM
20.2
ADF
% DM
29.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
17.6
Ash
% DM
42.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tomato crop residues, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
16.9
Dry matter
% as fed
12.6
Crude protein
% DM
32.2
ADF
% DM
42.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
15.2
Ash
% DM
42.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tomato, stems, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.2 %
Crude protein5.4 %
NDF42.1 %
ADF34.7 %
Lignin10.1 %
Ash18.4 %
Tomato, leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter12.6 %
Crude protein8.8 %
NDF29.9 %
ADF20.2 %
Lignin17 %
Ash17.6 %
Gross energy10.3 %
Calcium42.5 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Tomato crop residues, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter16.9 %
Crude protein12.6 %
Crude fibre26.8 %
NDF42.3 %
ADF32.2 %
Lignin17.1 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash15.2 %
Gross energy16.7 %
Calcium42.5 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Sulfur4.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants36.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants31.5 %
ME ruminants4.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants46.8 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)32 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)34 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)31 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)34 %
a (DM)19 %
a (N)19 %
b (DM)25 %
b (N)28 %
c (DM)0.054 %
c (N)0.048 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig56 %
DE growing pig9.4 %
MEn growing pig8.8 %
NE growing pig5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig25.7 %
DE rabbit7.2 %
MEn rabbit6.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit43.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit52 %
AMEn cockerel5.5 %
AMEn broiler5.4 %
