Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Tomato pomace, tomato skins and tomato seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Tomato skins, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.7
Dry matter
% as fed
19.8
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
3.3
Ash
% DM
Tomato pomace, dehydrated
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
93.5
Dry matter
% as fed
21
Crude protein
% DM
44.3
ADF
% DM
54.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.2
Ash
% DM
4.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Tomato skins, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.7 %
Crude protein19.8 %
Crude fibre37.8 %
Ash3.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants53.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants61.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig30.8 %
Tomato pomace, dehydrated
Average nutritional values
Dry matter93.5 %
Crude protein21 %
Crude fibre39 %
NDF54.9 %
ADF44.3 %
Lignin25.4 %
Ether extract11.9 %
Ash5.2 %
Gross energy21.8 %
Ether extract, HCl hydrolysis13.3 %
Total sugars0 %
Calcium4.4 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
Potassium8.7 %
Sodium2.4 %
Magnesium2.2 %
Manganese72 %
Copper11 %
Iron227 %
Arginine11.5 %
Cystine2 %
Glycine5.3 %
Histidine3.9 %
Isoleucine4.1 %
Leucine7.1 %
Lysine8 %
Methionine2.3 %
Phenylalanine5.8 %
Threonine3.3 %
Tyrosine5.5 %
Valine4.4 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)4 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants55.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants55.1 %
ME ruminants9.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants65.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)66 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)69 %
a (N)42.4 %
b (N)38.8 %
c (N)0.092 %
DE ruminants12 %
ME ruminants (gas production)4.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)33 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig35.1 %
DE growing pig7.6 %
MEn growing pig6.8 %
NE growing pig3.9 %
