Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Townsville stylo (Stylosanthes humilis)
Townsville stylo (Stylosanthes humilis), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Townsville stylo (Stylosanthes humilis), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
32.3
Dry matter
% as fed
13.7
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
10.2
Ash
% DM
13
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Townsville stylo (Stylosanthes humilis), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter32.3 %
Crude protein13.7 %
Crude fibre29.1 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash10.2 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Calcium13 %
Phosphorus2.1 %
Potassium13.7 %
Sodium0.4 %
Magnesium2.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants66.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants63.2 %
ME ruminants9.2 %
DE ruminants11.4 %
