Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Umbrella thorn (Acacia tortilis)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Umbrella thorn seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
29.6
Crude protein
% DM
19.9
ADF
% DM
30.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.3
Ash
% DM
5.6
Calcium
g/kg DM
7.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Umbrella thorn leaves, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
91
Dry matter
% as fed
14.4
Crude protein
% DM
32.1
ADF
% DM
55.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
11.7
Ash
% DM
34.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Umbrella thorn pods, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
33.8
Dry matter
% as fed
18.8
Crude protein
% DM
28.9
ADF
% DM
41.4
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6.7
Ash
% DM
7.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
2.8
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Umbrella thorn pods, dry
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92
Dry matter
% as fed
16.1
Crude protein
% DM
26.6
ADF
% DM
34.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6
Ash
% DM
9.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Umbrella thorn leaves, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
39.9
Dry matter
% as fed
14
Crude protein
% DM
29.2
ADF
% DM
40.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
6
Ash
% DM
15.2
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Umbrella thorn seeds
Average nutritional values
Crude protein29.6 %
Crude fibre10.9 %
NDF30.1 %
ADF19.9 %
Lignin1.9 %
Ether extract5.1 %
Ash5.3 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Calcium5.6 %
Phosphorus7.3 %
Alanine3.4 %
Arginine6.1 %
Aspartic acid8.8 %
Glutamic acid12 %
Glycine5.1 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3.1 %
Leucine6.1 %
Lysine4.6 %
Methionine0.3 %
Phenylalanine3.2 %
Proline4.9 %
Serine2.1 %
Threonine1.9 %
Tyrosine0.9 %
Valine4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants90.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89.8 %
ME ruminants14 %
DE ruminants17.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig73 %
DE growing pig14.4 %
Umbrella thorn leaves, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter91 %
Crude protein14.4 %
Crude fibre9.4 %
NDF55.1 %
ADF32.1 %
Lignin13.7 %
Ether extract8.3 %
Ash11.7 %
Gross energy18.3 %
Calcium34.1 %
Phosphorus1.5 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium3.9 %
Manganese30 %
Zinc12 %
Copper39 %
Iron229 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)60.2 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)2.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants73.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants70.5 %
ME ruminants10.6 %
DE ruminants12.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)48 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig48.8 %
DE growing pig8.9 %
Umbrella thorn pods, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter33.8 %
Crude protein18.8 %
Crude fibre22.7 %
NDF41.4 %
ADF28.9 %
Lignin8.5 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash6.7 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Calcium7.7 %
Phosphorus2.8 %
Potassium15.3 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Manganese39 %
Zinc22 %
Copper4 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)7.7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants86.9 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants83.1 %
ME ruminants12.4 %
DE ruminants15.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig54.5 %
DE growing pig10.2 %
Umbrella thorn pods, dry
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92 %
Crude protein16.1 %
Crude fibre20.6 %
NDF34.2 %
ADF26.6 %
Lignin5.1 %
Ether extract2.2 %
Ash6 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Calcium9.8 %
Phosphorus3.2 %
Potassium10.4 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Manganese61 %
Zinc27 %
Copper3 %
Iron176 %
Alanine3.4 %
Arginine5.1 %
Aspartic acid12.2 %
Glutamic acid11.1 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine3 %
Leucine5.5 %
Lysine4.7 %
Methionine0.3 %
Phenylalanine3 %
Proline8.9 %
Serine2 %
Threonine2.1 %
Tyrosine1.3 %
Valine4.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)7.9 %
OM digestibility, ruminants87.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants84.9 %
ME ruminants12.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants46.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)69 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)74 %
a (N)47.5 %
b (N)43.9 %
c (N)0.059 %
DE ruminants15.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig57.8 %
DE growing pig10.7 %
Umbrella thorn leaves, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter39.9 %
Crude protein14 %
Crude fibre18.2 %
NDF40.3 %
ADF29.2 %
Lignin11.1 %
Ether extract4.3 %
Ash6 %
Gross energy18.7 %
Calcium15.2 %
Phosphorus1.6 %
Potassium14.2 %
Sodium0.5 %
Magnesium2.7 %
Manganese82 %
Zinc61 %
Copper41 %
Iron308 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)99.3 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)38.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants77.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants73.7 %
ME ruminants11.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)43 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)45 %
a (N)37.9 %
b (N)16.4 %
c (N)0.029 %
DE ruminants13.8 %
ME ruminants (gas production)8.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants (gas production)54 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig62 %
DE growing pig11.6 %
