Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.8
Dry matter
% as fed
27.7
Crude protein
% DM
7.5
ADF
% DM
19.8
NDF
% DM
Minerals
3.7
Ash
% DM
1.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), pods
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
21
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
4.5
Ash
% DM
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), pod husks
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
89.2
Dry matter
% as fed
4.3
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
5.9
Ash
% DM
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), hay
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.6
Dry matter
% as fed
14.8
Crude protein
% DM
Minerals
8.9
Ash
% DM
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
24.7
Dry matter
% as fed
16
Crude protein
% DM
34.2
ADF
% DM
38.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
7.9
Ash
% DM
10.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
1.9
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.8 %
Crude protein27.7 %
Crude fibre7.8 %
NDF19.8 %
ADF7.5 %
Lignin0.9 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash3.7 %
Gross energy19.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)51.6 %
Total sugars6.6 %
Calcium1.9 %
Phosphorus4.3 %
Potassium8.1 %
Magnesium1.9 %
Alanine0.7 %
Arginine3.8 %
Aspartic acid1.8 %
Cystine1.2 %
Glutamic acid4.4 %
Glycine4.6 %
Histidine1.7 %
Isoleucine2.6 %
Leucine4.7 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine1.3 %
Phenylalanine2.7 %
Serine0.9 %
Threonine4 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine5.1 %
Valine2.8 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)1.6 %
OM digestibility, ruminants91.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.4 %
ME ruminants13.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants81 %
DE ruminants17.4 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig77.8 %
DE growing pig14.9 %
MEn growing pig14.2 %
NE growing pig10.3 %
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), pods
Average nutritional values
Crude protein21 %
Crude fibre15.6 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash4.5 %
Gross energy19 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig65.6 %
DE growing pig12.4 %
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), pod husks
Average nutritional values
Dry matter89.2 %
Crude protein4.3 %
Crude fibre42.4 %
Ether extract0.7 %
Ash5.9 %
Gross energy18.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants80.7 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig23.5 %
DE growing pig4.3 %
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), hay
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.6 %
Crude protein14.8 %
Crude fibre30.7 %
Ether extract2.6 %
Ash8.9 %
Gross energy18.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants60.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants57.3 %
ME ruminants8.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants63.9 %
DE ruminants10.6 %
Velvet bean (Mucuna pruriens), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter24.7 %
Crude protein16 %
Crude fibre27.1 %
NDF38.5 %
ADF34.2 %
Lignin12.5 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash7.9 %
Gross energy18.6 %
Calcium10.3 %
Phosphorus1.9 %
Potassium15.6 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium2.8 %
Manganese70 %
Zinc71 %
Copper20 %
Iron740 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)18 %
OM digestibility, ruminants68.1 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants65.1 %
ME ruminants9.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants74 %
DE ruminants12.1 %
