Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Wheat bran
Wheat bran
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Wheat bran
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87
Dry matter
% as fed
17.3
Crude protein
% DM
13.4
ADF
% DM
45.2
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.6
Ash
% DM
1.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
11.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wheat bran
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87 %
Crude protein17.3 %
Crude fibre10.4 %
NDF45.2 %
ADF13.4 %
Lignin3.8 %
Ether extract3.9 %
Ash5.6 %
Gross energy18.9 %
Starch (polarimetry)23.1 %
Total sugars7.2 %
Calcium1.4 %
Phosphorus11.1 %
Potassium13.7 %
Sodium0.1 %
Magnesium4.5 %
Manganese114 %
Zinc89 %
Copper13 %
Iron155 %
Alanine4.6 %
Arginine6.8 %
Aspartic acid7 %
Cystine2.1 %
Glutamic acid19 %
Glycine5.1 %
Histidine2.7 %
Isoleucine3.2 %
Leucine6 %
Lysine4 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Proline6.3 %
Serine4.3 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan1.4 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine4.6 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)1.3 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants73.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants71.4 %
ME ruminants11 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants68.2 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)80 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)84 %
a (N)28.8 %
b (N)66.2 %
c (N)0.2 %
DE ruminants13.5 %
ME ruminants (gas production)13.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig57.1 %
DE growing pig10.8 %
MEn growing pig10.2 %
NE growing pig7.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig64.9 %
DE rabbit11.9 %
MEn rabbit11.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit62.7 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit74 %
AMEn cockerel7.8 %
AMEn broiler7.4 %
