Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Wheat distillers grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Wheat distillers grain with solubles, starch > 7 %
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
92.4
Dry matter
% as fed
31.4
Crude protein
% DM
7.1
ADF
% DM
27
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5
Ash
% DM
2
Calcium
g/kg DM
8.5
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wheat distillers grain with solubles, starch < 7 %
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.6
Dry matter
% as fed
37.3
Crude protein
% DM
14.5
ADF
% DM
34
NDF
% DM
Minerals
5.9
Ash
% DM
2.1
Calcium
g/kg DM
9.1
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wheat distillers grain with solubles, starch > 7 %
Average nutritional values
Dry matter92.4 %
Crude protein31.4 %
Crude fibre5.7 %
NDF27 %
ADF7.1 %
Lignin2.5 %
Ether extract4.9 %
Ash5 %
Gross energy20.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)16.1 %
Total sugars6 %
Calcium2 %
Phosphorus8.5 %
Potassium11.1 %
Sodium2.7 %
Iron77 %
Alanine3.6 %
Arginine4.4 %
Aspartic acid4.8 %
Cystine2 %
Glutamic acid25.5 %
Glycine3.9 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine6.2 %
Lysine2.3 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine4.4 %
Proline8.3 %
Serine4.5 %
Threonine3.2 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine4.1 %
OM digestibility, ruminants82.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants81.8 %
ME ruminants13.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants76.3 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)79 %
DE ruminants16.5 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig74.9 %
DE growing pig15.1 %
MEn growing pig14.2 %
NE growing pig9.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig76.1 %
AME poultry11 %
AMEn poultry10.6 %
Wheat distillers grain with solubles, starch < 7 %
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.6 %
Crude protein37.3 %
Crude fibre7.7 %
NDF34 %
ADF14.5 %
Lignin4.6 %
Ether extract5 %
Ash5.9 %
Gross energy20.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)4.2 %
Total sugars2.9 %
Calcium2.1 %
Phosphorus9.1 %
Potassium10.9 %
Sodium4.9 %
Magnesium3.7 %
Manganese87 %
Zinc130 %
Copper10 %
Iron140 %
Alanine3.8 %
Arginine4 %
Aspartic acid4.9 %
Cystine1.9 %
Glutamic acid25.8 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine3.5 %
Leucine6.6 %
Lysine2.3 %
Methionine1.5 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Proline8.5 %
Serine4.4 %
Threonine3 %
Tryptophan1 %
Tyrosine2.9 %
Valine4.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants78.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants78.5 %
ME ruminants12.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants77.1 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)72 %
DE ruminants16.1 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig67.6 %
DE growing pig13.9 %
MEn growing pig12.8 %
NE growing pig8.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig71.4 %
AME poultry9.9 %
AMEn poultry9.5 %
