Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Wheat grain
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Wheat screenings
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.2
Dry matter
% as fed
15.2
Crude protein
% DM
4.6
ADF
% DM
15.5
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.4
Ash
% DM
1.8
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wheat grain, durum
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87.9
Dry matter
% as fed
16.5
Crude protein
% DM
3.8
ADF
% DM
14.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.1
Ash
% DM
0.9
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wheat grain
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
87
Dry matter
% as fed
12.6
Crude protein
% DM
3.6
ADF
% DM
13.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
1.8
Ash
% DM
0.7
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.6
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wheat screenings
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.2 %
Crude protein15.2 %
Crude fibre4.4 %
NDF15.5 %
ADF4.6 %
Lignin1.4 %
Ether extract2.4 %
Ash4.4 %
Gross energy18.1 %
Starch (polarimetry)61.7 %
Calcium1.8 %
Phosphorus4.2 %
Potassium4.2 %
Sodium0.2 %
Magnesium1.8 %
OM digestibility, ruminants84.8 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants82.1 %
ME ruminants12.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.8 %
DE ruminants14.9 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig80.3 %
DE growing pig14.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig79.2 %
Wheat grain, durum
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87.9 %
Crude protein16.5 %
Crude fibre3 %
NDF14.3 %
ADF3.8 %
Lignin1.2 %
Ether extract2 %
Ash2.1 %
Gross energy18.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)63.3 %
Total sugars3.1 %
Calcium0.9 %
Phosphorus4.3 %
Alanine3.3 %
Arginine5 %
Aspartic acid4.9 %
Cystine2.4 %
Glutamic acid29.1 %
Glycine3.9 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine3.8 %
Leucine6.5 %
Lysine2.9 %
Methionine1.8 %
Phenylalanine4.3 %
Serine4.7 %
Threonine2.9 %
Valine4.4 %
OM digestibility, ruminants87.5 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.3 %
ME ruminants13.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants72.8 %
DE ruminants15.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig85.8 %
DE growing pig15.9 %
MEn growing pig15.4 %
NE growing pig12.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig82.5 %
AMEn cockerel14.1 %
Wheat grain
Average nutritional values
Dry matter87 %
Crude protein12.6 %
Crude fibre2.6 %
NDF13.9 %
ADF3.6 %
Lignin1.1 %
Ether extract1.7 %
Ash1.8 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)69.1 %
Total sugars3.2 %
Calcium0.7 %
Phosphorus3.6 %
Potassium4.6 %
Sodium0 %
Magnesium1.2 %
Manganese40 %
Zinc31 %
Copper6 %
Iron78 %
Alanine3.6 %
Arginine4.7 %
Aspartic acid5.1 %
Cystine2.2 %
Glutamic acid27.8 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine2.3 %
Isoleucine3.4 %
Leucine6.5 %
Lysine2.9 %
Methionine1.6 %
Phenylalanine4.5 %
Proline9.6 %
Serine4.5 %
Threonine2.9 %
Tryptophan1.2 %
Tyrosine2.7 %
Valine4.3 %
Tannins (eq. tannic acid)0.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants88.2 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants85.7 %
ME ruminants13.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants70.4 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)60 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)67 %
a (N)19.5 %
b (N)71.8 %
c (N)0.079 %
DE ruminants15.6 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig87.4 %
DE growing pig15.9 %
MEn growing pig15.5 %
NE growing pig12.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83.5 %
DE rabbit15.2 %
MEn rabbit14.6 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit83.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit89.2 %
AMEn cockerel14.4 %
AMEn broiler13.8 %
Specific viscosity (AFNOR)2.85 %
