Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
White lupin (Lupinus albus) seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Lupin seed hulls (datasheet 279)
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.7
Dry matter
% as fed
9.1
Crude protein
% DM
58
ADF
% DM
71
NDF
% DM
Minerals
2.8
Ash
% DM
White lupin (Lupinus albus), seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.1
Dry matter
% as fed
37.9
Crude protein
% DM
16.4
ADF
% DM
21.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4
Ash
% DM
3
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.4
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Lupin seed hulls (datasheet 279)
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.7 %
Crude protein9.1 %
Crude fibre49.5 %
NDF71 %
ADF58 %
Lignin3.3 %
Ether extract1.9 %
Ash2.8 %
Gross energy19.7 %
Starch (polarimetry)3.1 %
Total sugars0 %
OM digestibility, ruminants49 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants47 %
ME ruminants7.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants47 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig34 %
DE growing pig6.8 %
MEn growing pig6.3 %
NE growing pig3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig19 %
Myristic acid C14:00.1 %
Palmitic acid C16:06.3 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10 %
Stearic acid C18:01.3 %
Oleic acid C18:148.6 %
Linoleic acid C18:218.7 %
Linolenic acid C18:38.7 %
AMEn cockerel2.7 %
White lupin (Lupinus albus), seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.1 %
Crude protein37.9 %
Crude fibre13.7 %
NDF21.9 %
ADF16.4 %
Lignin1 %
Ether extract9.6 %
Ash4 %
Insoluble ash0.2 %
Gross energy21.2 %
Starch (polarimetry)8.1 %
Total sugars6.8 %
Calcium3 %
Phosphorus4.4 %
Potassium11.5 %
Sodium0.33 %
Chlorine0.5 %
Magnesium1.6 %
Sulfur2.8 %
Manganese1309 %
Zinc38 %
Copper8 %
Iron70 %
Alanine3.4 %
Arginine10.8 %
Aspartic acid10.6 %
Cystine1.7 %
Glutamic acid20.7 %
Glycine4 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine7.3 %
Lysine4.9 %
Methionine0.8 %
Methionine+cystine2.4 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.6 %
Proline4.2 %
Serine5.3 %
Threonine3.7 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine4.7 %
Valine4.3 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89.7 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants90.6 %
ME ruminants14.8 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79.9 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)86 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)76 %
a (DM)37 %
a (N)66 %
b (DM)60 %
b (N)29 %
c (DM)0.11 %
c (N)0.125 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig80 %
DE growing pig17 %
MEn growing pig15.8 %
NE growing pig10.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig82.8 %
DE rabbit15 %
MEn rabbit13.1 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit70.6 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit96.3 %
Myristic acid C14:00.1 %
Palmitic acid C16:07.4 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10.5 %
Stearic acid C18:02 %
Oleic acid C18:149.1 %
Linoleic acid C18:214.7 %
Linolenic acid C18:38.3 %
AMEn cockerel11.4 %
AMEn broiler11.1 %
