Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
White mulberry (Morus alba)
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
White mulberry (Mora alba) leaf meal
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
90.5
Dry matter
% as fed
18
Crude protein
% DM
25.1
ADF
% DM
37
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.8
Ash
% DM
42.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
4.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
White mulberry (Morus alba), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
30.2
Dry matter
% as fed
19.1
Crude protein
% DM
22.3
ADF
% DM
30.9
NDF
% DM
Minerals
12.3
Ash
% DM
22.3
Calcium
g/kg DM
3.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
White mulberry (Mora alba) leaf meal
Average nutritional values
Dry matter90.5 %
Crude protein18 %
Crude fibre13.7 %
NDF37 %
ADF25.1 %
Lignin6.1 %
Ether extract3.5 %
Ash12.8 %
Gross energy17.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)0 %
Total sugars12.1 %
Calcium42.3 %
Phosphorus4.2 %
Potassium21.7 %
Sodium1.2 %
Magnesium4.7 %
Alanine5.1 %
Arginine7.4 %
Aspartic acid8.8 %
Glutamic acid8.9 %
Glycine4.8 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine3.8 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7.6 %
Proline4.4 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine5.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)30 %
OM digestibility, ruminants76.4 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants73.1 %
ME ruminants10.4 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants64.1 %
DE ruminants12.8 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig62.9 %
DE growing pig11 %
MEn growing pig10.2 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig81.1 %
DE rabbit9.8 %
MEn rabbit9.2 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit56.1 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit68.5 %
AMEn cockerel5.7 %
AMEn broiler5.6 %
White mulberry (Morus alba), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter30.2 %
Crude protein19.1 %
Crude fibre13.5 %
NDF30.9 %
ADF22.3 %
Lignin5.4 %
Ether extract5.6 %
Ash12.3 %
Insoluble ash3.5 %
Gross energy18.2 %
Calcium22.3 %
Phosphorus3.2 %
Potassium17.5 %
Sodium2 %
Magnesium4.9 %
Sulfur2.6 %
Manganese31 %
Zinc55 %
Copper10 %
Iron322 %
Selenium0.1 %
Alanine5.1 %
Arginine7.4 %
Aspartic acid8.8 %
Glutamic acid8.9 %
Glycine4.8 %
Histidine2.2 %
Isoleucine3.6 %
Leucine7.6 %
Lysine4.2 %
Methionine1.9 %
Phenylalanine3.8 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7.6 %
Proline4.4 %
Serine4.6 %
Threonine3.9 %
Tyrosine3.8 %
Valine5.6 %
Tannins, condensed (eq. catechin)7 %
OM digestibility, ruminants80.6 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants77.1 %
ME ruminants11.3 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants79 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)74 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=4%)80 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)63 %
DM degradability (effective, k=4%)69 %
a (DM)31 %
a (N)36 %
b (DM)56 %
b (N)61 %
c (DM)0.079 %
c (N)0.1 %
DE ruminants14 %
DE rabbit10.6 %
MEn rabbit9.9 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit58.5 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit69.7 %
DM digestibility, pepsin68 %
DM digestibility, pepsin-cellulase83 %
OM digestibility, pepsin76 %
