Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Wild amaranth (Amaranthus graecizans)
Wild amaranth (Amaranthus graecizans), aerial part, fresh
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Wild amaranth (Amaranthus graecizans), aerial part, fresh
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
28.4
Dry matter
% as fed
18.4
Crude protein
% DM
26.3
ADF
% DM
50.1
NDF
% DM
Minerals
15.9
Ash
% DM
12.5
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.3
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Wild amaranth (Amaranthus graecizans), aerial part, fresh
Average nutritional values
Dry matter28.4 %
Crude protein18.4 %
Crude fibre23 %
NDF50.1 %
ADF26.3 %
Lignin4.9 %
Ether extract3 %
Ash15.9 %
Gross energy17.2 %
Calcium12.5 %
Phosphorus5.3 %
Potassium18.5 %
Sodium0.44 %
Magnesium8.5 %
Arginine5 %
Cystine0.9 %
Histidine2.4 %
Isoleucine5.3 %
Leucine8.2 %
Lysine4.8 %
Methionine1.2 %
Methionine+cystine2.1 %
Phenylalanine4.1 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine7.2 %
Threonine3.4 %
Tryptophan1.3 %
Tyrosine3.2 %
Valine5.5 %
OM digestibility, ruminants69.3 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants66.3 %
ME ruminants9.1 %
DE ruminants11.4 %
DE rabbit8.5 %
MEn rabbit7.8 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit49 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit70.6 %
DM digestibility, pepsin63 %
