Compare feeds
Select up to 3 feeds
Yellow lupin (Lupinus luteus) seeds
Yellow lupin (Lupinus luteus) seeds
Feed 2
Feed 3
Export
Yellow lupin (Lupinus luteus) seeds
Essential Nutritional Indicators (Avg)
88.8
Dry matter
% as fed
42.2
Crude protein
% DM
19.7
ADF
% DM
24.3
NDF
% DM
Minerals
4.6
Ash
% DM
3.4
Calcium
g/kg DM
5.2
Phosphorus
g/kg DM
Yellow lupin (Lupinus luteus) seeds
Average nutritional values
Dry matter88.8 %
Crude protein42.2 %
Crude fibre16.6 %
NDF24.3 %
ADF19.7 %
Lignin1.2 %
Ether extract5.4 %
Ash4.6 %
Insoluble ash0.5 %
Gross energy20.5 %
Starch (polarimetry)6.1 %
Total sugars5.1 %
Calcium3.4 %
Phosphorus5.2 %
Potassium10.7 %
Sodium0.6 %
Magnesium2.6 %
Sulfur2.8 %
Manganese59 %
Zinc64 %
Copper15 %
Iron60 %
Alanine3.3 %
Arginine11.4 %
Aspartic acid10.7 %
Cystine1.6 %
Glutamic acid21 %
Glycine3.9 %
Histidine2.1 %
Isoleucine4.6 %
Leucine7.2 %
Lysine4.8 %
Methionine0.7 %
Methionine+cystine2.3 %
Phenylalanine3.9 %
Phenylalanine+tyrosine8.6 %
Proline4.2 %
Serine5.3 %
Threonine3.6 %
Tryptophan0.7 %
Tyrosine4.7 %
Valine4.2 %
OM digestibility, ruminants89 %
Energy digestibility, ruminants89 %
ME ruminants13.9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, ruminants80 %
Nitrogen degradability (effective, k=6%)86 %
DM degradability (effective, k=6%)76 %
a (DM)37 %
a (N)66 %
b (DM)60 %
b (N)29 %
c (DM)0.11 %
c (N)0.125 %
Energy digestibility, growing pig76 %
DE growing pig15.6 %
MEn growing pig14.4 %
NE growing pig9 %
Nitrogen digestibility, growing pig83 %
DE rabbit14 %
MEn rabbit12.3 %
Energy digestibility, rabbit68 %
Nitrogen digestibility, rabbit80 %
Myristic acid C14:00.1 %
Palmitic acid C16:06.3 %
Palmitoleic acid C16:10 %
Stearic acid C18:01.3 %
Oleic acid C18:148.6 %
Linoleic acid C18:218.7 %
Linolenic acid C18:38.7 %
